The first thing that man will be asked about is our love, the people of the Household (ahl al-bayt).

Results per page: 148
Question ID  1172  -  Food & Drinks
SALAAMUN ALAIKUM SAYED. IS THE BEER HARAM WHICH IS ALCOHAL FREE?
 
Answer:-  Every beer is forbidden in Islam.
Wassalam.
Mohammad al-Musawi

>
>
>
 
Question ID  1148  -  Food & Drinks
assalahe mualaikum pls I am living in the area with non musilum and where to get food during day time ,is allowed for me to eat they food , because they are the ones that preparing it .and they used to touch it with they hands ?
 
Answer:-  It is not allowed (Haraam) to eat Najis food, no matter where and with whom
you live.
Wassalam.
Mohammad al-Musawi

>
>
 
Question ID  1137  -  Food & Drinks
Assalam Alaikum. Can you tell me if we can eat Cheese made using calf rennet? As it is an enzyme added to the milk in cheese production, is it halaal for us as it is not meat as such but a secretion. Thank you
 
Answer:-  The rennet taken from non Halal animal is Najis and the cheese made from
such rennet is not allowed to eat. This is according to Ayatullah Sistani
verdict.
Wassalam.
Mohammad al-Musawi

>
>
 
Question ID  999  -  Food & Drinks
Salam.. Accept non vegs Can we have food in non muslim resturant? Food like pure veg?
 
Answer:-  Veg food for eating must also be Taahir means not touched with wetness by a
person who is not Taahir. If the way of cooking or preparing the food by
them is by using clean and Taahir gloves or with out direct touching, it
can be taken as Taahir.
Wassalam.
Mohammad al-Musawi

>
>
>
 
Question ID  975  -  Food & Drinks
As-Salamu A'laikum Sayyidna, You previously mentioned that red/white wine vinegar is halal due to transformation, however manufacturers of these products in the West state that the final vinegar sold in stores still contains alcohol (possibly from untransformed wine). Will this vinegar still be considered halal? Thank you.
 
Answer:-  Every type of vinegar is Halal.
Wassalam.
Mohammad al-Musawi
 
Total : 78 Results