Verily Allah gives succour to this community only as a result of [the presence of] the weak among them, their supplication, their prayer and their sincerity

Results per page: 148
Question ID  3683  -  Food & Drinks
Salam alaykum I want to know if we can eat israeli boycott products? Are they haram or it is fine to eat them?
 
Answer:-  It is not allowed to help the oppressors, especially those who kill the
innocents. Muslims are not allowed to do any business or any act which
helps the oppressors.

Wassalam
Mohammed Al-Musawi
 
Question ID  3679  -  Food & Drinks
SA.I just wanted to ask if it is permissible to drink juice/milk shakes in glass similar to those present in bar, if they are just bought from a shop or gifted by someone? WS.
 
Answer:-  =E2=80=8BYes it is allowed as far as the glass is Taahir and using it does =
not mean
> propagating the alcohol company.=E2=80=8B
>
=E2=80=8BWassalam
Mohammad Al-Musawi=E2=80=8B
 
Question ID  3504  -  Food & Drinks
Salaam un Alaikum, Hope you are doing good. My question is with regards to slaughtering of an animal. I have read in Islamic Laws (of His Eminence Ayatullah Seestani - May Allah bless him with a long and healthy life) that the animal should be made to face to qibla at the time of slaughtering. My questions are: 1. Is this condition true for birds as well (chicken) or only for animals with four legs? 2. Is it a condition for it being halal? slaughtering houses and meat shops dont follow this rule, does that make the meat from such places haram? 3. Since we have to be sure of the meat being halal before having it, do we also have to be sure that the animal was slaughtered in the way as prescribed by our laws (shia) or should we leave to the muslim shop owner (although being certain that nobody follows this condition of facing qibla) Thanks, iltemase dua. May Allah bless you with a long and healthy life
 
Answer:-  The condition of facing Qibla while slaughtering is for animals and birds
and chicken.
If a Muslim has slaughtered an animal according to his sect, we can take it
as Halal as well.
Wassalam
Mohammad Al-Musawi

>
>
>
 
Question ID  3225  -  Food & Drinks
Salaam Syed Musawi I have two questions. 1) Does gelatine completely change to another substances when used in jelly gums? and as a result does it become halal to eat? what about pork gelatine? 2) Is it allowed to hold a small kitaab in our hands while praying wajib namaaz? I will wait for your favourable reply. Jazakallah. Sajjad Suleyman
 
Answer:-  > 1) Does gelatine completely change to another substances when used in
> jelly gums? and as a result does it become halal to eat? what about pork
> gelatine?
> =E2=80=8BA1) It does not change unless =E2=80=8Byou are sure that it has =
really become
> something completely different. Animal gelatine is Najis unless taken fro=
m
> halal animal.
>


>
>
> 2) Is it allowed to hold a small kitaab in our hands while praying wajib
> namaaz?
> =E2=80=8BA2) Yes it is allowed as far as the state of Salaat is not distu=
rbed.
>
=E2=80=8BWassalam
Mohammad Al-Musawi=E2=80=8B
 
Question ID  3139  -  Food & Drinks
Salam. My question is is it permissible to eat food containing wine vinegar in it Jazakallah khair
 
Answer:-  Yes it is permissible because all types of vinegar are Halal to consume.
Wassalam
Mohammad Al-Musawi
 
Total : 78 Results